Website Privacy Statement

This Website Privacy Statement applies to the Alpine Shire Council (‘Council’) website with the domain name www.alpineshire.vic.gov.au (‘website’). It explains how Council handles your personal information when you use this website. Personal information is any information that is capable of identifying you as an individual.

The practices outlined in this Statement are subject to any rights Council may have to handle personal information in accordance with law.

This Statement only relates to Council’s website. When following links to other sites from this website, you should access the privacy statement of that site for information about its privacy principles.

Anonymity
Where lawful and practicable, Council will give you the option of not identifying yourself when supplying information or entering into electronic transactions with it. You can enter our website and browse anonymously.

Collection and use of personal information
Council recognises that protection of your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to safeguarding it.

Council will ensure that any personal information provided by you is managed in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

Council will only collect personal information to help us to improve our services to you, to provide you with information you have requested, and to inform you about additional services that may be of interest to you. We may also use your personal information to provide you with notices, newsletters and updates.

Council will only add email addresses and other contact details you provide to a mailing list with your consent.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to a third party (including State bodies and authorities) without your consent unless required to do so by Federal/State legislation i.e. public registers.

Council will not collect more personal information than is necessary (except where archiving is required and in compliance with the Public Records Act 1973).

Collection and use of electronic information
Council will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure. Council employees are also obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held and not disclose such unless required to do so by law.

Council is not liable for events or consequences arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. We ask you to keep your contact details and passwords confidential.

Council does not use web beacons or clickstream.

Cookies give the service information about a user’s identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. The use of cookies on this website is limited to saving your individual display settings when you visit our website i.e. displaying larger text.

Access and Correction
Should you wish to access your personal information, or if you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may request Council to correct the information. Your request will be dealt with in accordance with the following Acts:

Freedom of Information Act 1982
Equal Opportunity Act 2010
Information Privacy Act 2000
Health Records Act 2001
Charter of Human Rights and Responsibilities 2006

Complaints
If you feel aggrieved by Council's handling of your personal information, you may make a complaint to Council's Information Privacy Officer (see below).

Security Information
Council’s credit card authentication process makes use of the same technology used by major banks. When you make a payment, your details are encoded using 128bit encryption before being transmitted to the Alpine Shire Council, then stored on a computer that is not accessible from the Internet.

Provision of Information and Privacy Policy
Council has adopted a policy for the handling and treatment of personal information. This policy is available on the Council Documents page.

Further information
Contact Council’s Information Privacy Officer on (03) 5755 0555, by email at info@alpineshire.vic.gov.au or by mail at PO Box 139, Bright 3741

For more information regarding Victorian Government initiatives concerning Privacy please connect to the following site:
Office of the Victorian Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection

Powered by